Friends of Kinder Institute are individuals, corporations, foundations and other institutions which offer general support, participate in the annual luncheon and invest in specific areas of the Kinder Institute’s mission.

Current as of December 31, 2019.

Includes gifts made through family foundations, donor-advised funds or other organizations
* Denotes multi-year commitments to the Kinder Institute

Benefactor's Circle

  • Nancy and Rich Kinder‡*
  • Laura and Tom Bacon*
  • Baxter Trust*
  • Hewlett Foundation
  • Robert Wood Johnson Foundation*
  • William T. Grant Foundation*
     

Founder’s Circle  

  • Reinnette and Stan Marek‡*
  • The Wallace Foundation*

Chairman’s Circle 

  • Kathryn and Hank Coleman*
  • Sis and Hasty Johnson
  • Franci Neely
  • Becky and Ralph S. O'Connor*

Visionary Circle  

  • The Brown Foundation, Inc.
  • Anne Chao, Ph.D. and Albert Chao
  • Sarah and Doug Foshee 
  • Tracy and Ken Janda*
  • Jill and Dunham Jewett 
  • Melissa and Steve Kean
  • Phuong and George Levan
  • Will Mathis
  • Katie and Patrick Oxford
  • Regina Rogers 
  • Susan and Fayez Sarofim
  • Aliyya and Herman Stude
  • Phoebe and Bobby Tudor
  • WPO Forum VI

Leadership Circle  

  • Claire and Eric Anyah
  • Baker Botts LLP
  • BakerRipley
  • Ann Barnes, M.D. and Matthew Barnes
  • Bechtel
  • Cadence Bank
  • Camden
  • CKP
  • Molly and James Crownover
  • Deloitte
  • Brenda and John H. Duncan
  • Jenny Elkins
  • First Presbyterian Church of Houston
  • Natalie and Bill Fulton
  • JPMorgan Chase & Company
  • KPRC Channel 2
  • Legacy Community Health
  • Lionstone Investments
  • Moez and Sultana Mangalji
  • Shannon Margolis
  • Trini Mendenhall
  • Midway
  • North Houston District
  • Port Houston
  • Joy and Paul Posoli
  • Jeri and Marc Shapiro
  • Texas Children's Hospital
  • Texas Medical Center
  • Trammell Crow Company
  • UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Womble Bond Dickinson

Legacy Circle

  • Allegiance Bank
  • Joan and Stanford Alexander 
  • Amegy Bank
  • The Black Sheep Agency
  • Comcast
  • Comerica Bank
  • Community Health Choice
  • George W. Connelly, Jr.
  • East End District
  • Gayle and Bob Eury
  • Frost Bank
  • Jo and Jim Furr
  • Elizabeth and Will Galtney
  • Gensler
  • The Gillman Automotive Group 
  • Greater Houston Community Foundation
  • Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center
  • Harvey Builders
  • Houston Area Women’s Center
  • Houston Community College
  • Houston First Corporation 
  • Houston Grand Opera 
  • Houston Methodist 
  • JLL
  • Marianne and Rob Jones
  • The Kayser Foundation
  • KHOU
  • Carolyn and Matt Khourie
  • Kirksey Architecture
  • Carla Knobloch
  • KTRK-TV, ABC13
  • Mary Julia and Don Macune
  • McCarthy Building Companies
  • Ginni and Richard Mithoff
  • Patti and Michael Morgan
  • Neighbors in Action
  • Neuhaus Education Center
  • PDR
  • Rice University Development and Alumni Relations
  • Rice University Jones Graduate School of Business
  • Russell Reynolds Associates
  • Stewart Security Capital 
  • SWA Group
  • Theater District Houston
  • Transwestern
  • University of Houston-Downtown 
  • Univision
  • Urban Harvest
  • Walter P Moore
  • Weingarten Art Group
  • Andrea and Bill White
  • Yes Prep Public Schools
  • YMCA of Greater Houston

Supporter’s Circle    

  • Dorothy and Mickey Ables
  • W.J. Alexander & Associates 
  • Chinhui Juhn and Eddie Allen
  • Asakura Robinson
  • Asian Pacific American Heritage Association
  • Deborah Brochstein and Steven Hecht 
  • Beth Wolff Realtors 
  • Kelli and Eddy Blanton
  • Leslie and Jack Blanton
  • Central Houston, Inc. 
  • Gus Comiskey, Jr.
  • Covenant Community Capital 
  • Susie and Sanford Criner
  • Kathryn and Gary Dudley
  • Nancy Dunlap
  • Cullen Geiselman, Ph.D.
  • Karen Ostrum George and Larry George
  • Lance Gilliam
  • The Gillman Automotive Group
  • Clare Glassell
  • Sandy Godfrey
  • Kathy and Marty Goossen
  • Barbara and W.M Harris
  • Margaret and Stephen L. Klineberg, Ph.D.
  • Carole and K. Terry Koonce
  • Y. Ping Sun and David Leebron
  • Ann Lents and J. David Heaney
  • Masterword Services
  • The Robert and Janice McNair Foundation
  • Mosaic Advisors
  • Marilyn Oshman
  • Joseph Pitchford 
  • Cassye Cook Provost
  • Rice Design Alliance
  • Rice Management Company
  • Beth Robertson
  • Scurlock Foundation 
  • Cathryn and Doug Selman
  • Barbara and Louis Sklar
  • St. Agnes Academy
  • Traffic Engineers
  • Kelley and Donald Young
  • Nina and Michael Zilkha